Privacy Policy

We are committed to safeguarding the privacy of our website visitors and this policy explains how we will treat your personal information.

(1) What information do we collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • (a) Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to email notifications and/or newsletters about our services to you.
  • (b) Any other information that you choose to send to us.

Please note: information that you use to login to your Nucleus account is held by Nucleus and not by Rouse Limited.

(2) Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information. Google’s privacy policy is available at: www.google.com/privacypolicy.html

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

(3) Client data and data protection

The information you provide is subject to the Data Protection Act 1998.

You may be assured that we, and any company associated with us, will treat all personal and sensitive personal data as confidential and will not process it other than for legitimate purposes. Steps will be taken to ensure that the information is accurate, kept up to date and not kept for longer than is necessary. Measures will also be taken to safeguard against unauthorised or unlawful processing and accidental loss or destruction or damage to the data.

Subject to certain exceptions, you are entitled to have access to your personal and sensitive personal data held by us. You may be charged a fee (subject to the statutory maximum) for supplying you with such data.

You will be required to consent to us or any company associated with us (such companies include, for the avoidance of doubt, Bankhall Investment Associates Limited and any member of its group and/or companies, persons or entities of any nature whatsoever with which it is associated or allied from time to time) processing, both manually and by electronic means, your personal data for the purposes of providing advice, administration and management.

“Processing” includes obtaining, recording or holding data, transferring it to other companies associated with us, product providers, the FCA or any other statutory, governmental or regulatory body for legitimate purposes including, where relevant, to solicitors and/or other debt collection agencies for debt collection purposes and carrying out operations on the data. “Personal data” is information that can identify you as a living individual, including where used in conjunction with other information.

The information provided may also contain sensitive personal data for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, being information as to your physical or mental health or condition; the commission or alleged commission of any offence by you; any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by you, including the outcome or sentence in such proceedings; your political opinions, religious or similar beliefs, sexual life; or your membership of a trade union.

Please note that as with personal data, you have freedom of choice when it comes to your decision as to whether you provide us sensitive personal data. In addition to your right to request that we stop processing your data or sensitive personal data at any time, you have an opportunity to choose not to provide sensitive personal data to us at all.

However, you should note that if you exercise this right or subsequently request that we stop processing all or part of your personal data and/or sensitive personal data, this could impact upon our ability to provide you with certain types of product and services and may ultimately result in our being unable to provide them to you at all.

We may also contact you, or pass your details to other companies providing relevant services to us to contact you, with details of any other similar products, promotions, or for related marketing purposes in which we think you may be interested.

If at any time you wish us or any company associated with us to cease processing your personal and/or sensitive personal data, and/or contacting you for marketing purposes, please contact The Data Protection Officer in writing at Rouse Limited, Mill Court Cottage, Furrlongs, Newport, Isle of Wight PO30 2AA or by telephone on 01983 535740.

(4) Using your personal data

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

  • (a) Send to you our newsletter and other communications relating to our business, which we think may be of interest to you, by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require newsletters, updates or investment alerts).
  • (b) Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website.

We will not provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

(5) Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • (a) To the extent that we are required to do so by law.
  • (b) In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.
  • (c) In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk) and
  • (d) To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

We will not provide your information to third parties except as provided for in this privacy policy.

(6) Joint disclosure confirmation

If your spouse/partner is not a client of Rouse Limited and we receive a request for information from them, we will normally disclose all relevant information on an investment, product etc held in both your and your partner’s names.

However, if you do not wish to permit disclosure to your spouse/partner, please confirm this in writing to us.

(7) Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure (password- and firewall- protected) servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted (using SSL technology).

Of course, data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will not ask you for your password.

(8) Policy amendments

We may update this privacy policy from time-to-time by posting a new version on our website. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

(9) Your rights

You have the right to review your personal data and sensitive personal data held by us and have any inaccurate information about you corrected. If you wish to do so, or notify a change in your details, please advise the company’s Data Protection Officer. You may be charged a fee (subject to the statutory maximum) for supplying you with such data.

If at any time you wish us to cease processing your personal data or sensitive personal data, or contacting you for marketing purposes, please advise the company’s Data Protection Officer. (In practice, you will usually either expressly agree in advance to our use of your personal data for marketing purposes, or we will provide you with an opportunity to opt out of the use of your personal data for marketing purposes.)

(10) Third party websites

Our website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

(11) Updating information

Please let us know if the personal information that we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

(12) Contact

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal data, please write to us by email to enquiries@rouseltd.co.uk or by post to Rouse Limited, Mill Court Cottage, Furrlongs, Newport Isle of Wight PO30 2AA.

(13) Data controller

The data controller responsible for our website is Lisa Butler.

Our data protection registration number is Z6662975.

This privacy policy is courtesy of Employment Law Contracts and Website Law